A consideration of sex education programs from the standpoint of health behavior characteristics of teenagers in regard to STD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Megumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90229443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Etsuko  Miyagi University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30216361)
OHKUBO Noriko  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20194102)
MISUMI Junko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (80282755)
SHIMIZU Kiyomi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (70323673)
YUMOTO Atsuko  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10252115)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsteenager / health behavior / sexual transmitted diseases / sex education / chlamydial infection / preventive action / school nurse / university student, college student / 質的研究
Research Abstract
During the first year (FY2004) a wide range of literature was searched and case studies were conducted on the personal values of girls in high school, college or university in regard to sexual behavior and sexually transmitted disease. These studies indicated that there is much diversity of values regarding sex and that as long as the subjects did not themselves have much experience of their own, they had difficulty in finding personal significance in sex education that addresses risk in sexual activity.
Studies using semistructured interviews of school nurse-teachers and written questionnaires from college and university students were carried out in FY 2003 and 2004. The interviews asked 11 school nurse-teachers at high schools about their perspectives on sexual behavior of high school students and to discuss how sex education in high schools is taught and the problems it encounters. Specifically, the teachers were asked to explain the characteristics of their students' sexual behavior … More , the role of school nurse-teachers in sex education and issues in sex education. They said that high school students have many mistaken beliefs regarding sex and that their sexual behavior falls into set patterns that tend to be reinforced by peer groups. They believed that one of their roles was to inform sex education with reliable information. In addition, they said that in addressing sex-related issues, they dealt with teachers and parents as well as students, both on the individual and group level.
The questionnaire survey, of 493 teen-aged college and university students, sought to uncover the factors associated with their ability to think of chlamydia as a disease they could get. It ranged over 34 items, including consciousness of chlamydia as a threat, knowledge of it, explainations of personal experience or having heard from others of their experiences with the disease and sex education received in middle and high school. It was found that there was generally a low level of awareness of the disease as a threat, with differences emerging according to level of association with the opposite sex, whether the respondent had engaged in intercourse within the past year and whether the respondent's school provided instruction about chlamydia. It was clear that association with the opposite sex or sexual activity increased respondents' desire for practical information and that this moved them to actively seek such information. These studies suggest that school programs providing basic information about sexually transmitted disease achieve a certain level of effectiveness, that more substantial sex education programs should be adopted and that group instruction is adequate for students who are not sexually active but sexually active students require individual attention that addresses issues on a more practical level, i.e., better counseling services are needed. Less