Ostomaite and spouse's sexuarity-Related to the married couple and the influence factor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tomomi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50303235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATUZUKA Miki  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00293291)
TAZAWA Kenji  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018887)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsostomate / sexual function / satisfacts sex kife / Relationship between the couple / 性機能の変化 / 夫婦生活満足度 / 男性オストメイト
Research Abstract
The Japan Ostomy Association surveyed members and their spouses with the aim of clarifying the relations among changes in sexual function in the ostomate, the spouse's satisfaction with the couple's sex life, and the relationship between the couple. Of The total of 800 osutomates and their spouses who were requested to complete the survey, responses were received from 254. The couples in which both spouses responded comprised 73 couples in which the husband was the ostomate and 46 couples in which the wife was the ostomate. Among the male ostomates, 57,5% had no sex life after surgery. The most common reasons given for this were impotence including erectile dysfunction and ejaculatory fallure, followed by one's own illness and one's partner's lack of interest in sex. A change in sexual function was seen in 87,7%. Among the female ostomates, 46,5% had no sex life after surgery. The most common reason was coital pain, followed by ons's illness and lack of interest in sex. There was a change in sexual function in 64,8%. In terms of the level of satisfaction with one's sex life, among male ostomates roughly 30% were satisfied or mostly satisfied, compared with 60% of their spouses. Thus, a difference was seen between the husband and wife. Among female ostomates, about half of both the ostomates themselves and their spouse were satisfied or mostly satisfied with their sex life, so no difference was seen between the partners. About 90% were satisfied or somewhat satisfied with marital life. There was no change in affection toward one's spouse. Approximately 90% of spouses felt more affection or somewhat more affection than previously, so affection was not adversely affected and the spouse had more tender feelings. There was much appreciation for the concern for one's physical condition, and consideratidn of one's partner through the illness supported feelings of appreciation in the marital relationship, even if sex life had changed.