Study on the development of the perinatal grief scale : Women experience a medically-induced miscarriage during the early pregnancy stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Keiko  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60115243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akemi  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90115238)
KAMEDA Yukie  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistants, 医学部, 助手 (40313671)
IGARASHI Touko  Jouetsu Univ., School psychology&counseling, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90293349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMiscarriage / Early pregnancy / Perinatal grief / Scale / Semi-structured interview / 精神的苦痛 / 悲嘆 / 女性
Research Abstract
This study focused on the development of the perinatal grief experiences among women who experienced a medically-induced miscarriage during the early pregnancy stage.In 2002, researchers reviewed literatures, and analyzed the perinatal bereavement scale and the perinatal grief scale that were widely employed in the U.S.A.The semi-structure interview was developed and 9 women were interviewed. Buffer or facilitation factors of overcoming the perinatal grief experiences included social support from their partners and/or friends, their hobby and/or work whereas obstacle factors were medical practitioners insensitive behavior.
In 2003, the Japanese perinatal grief inventory scale(J-PGIS) was developed based on these results in order toexamine women's perinatal grief experiences.Thirty six women were interviewed with J-PGIS and Zung's depression scale. Cronbach's was 656, and JPGIS was significantly correlated to the depression scale(y=.646, p<.001).Results suggested the importance of the development of a new care program including a peer support and other medical professionals' involvement. Future study is necessary to obtain more data with ethical considerations in order to establish a more reliable and valid scale.