Nursing Structure and Training Model for Nurse in Geriatric Health Service Facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003-2004)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Midori  山梨大, 医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (60293479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoko  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and Engineering, Research Associate (20313801)
OTA Mariko  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and Engineering, Research Associate (40293451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGeriatric Health Service Facility / Nursing Function / Nursing Autonomy / Self-efficacy / Educational needs / 看護機能 / 看護実践
Research Abstract
Differences in the theory and practice of nursing in Geriatric Health Service Facilities that offer different services based on the length of stay and the rate users return home were studied. Nursing administrators were surveyed on how they view the functional role of nursing and actual nursing practice in such facilities. Nursing administrators at short stay facilities recommended the use of societal resources. Nursing administrators at long-term facilities place importance on confirming end of life preferences. Nursing administrators at facilities with a high rate of returning home coordinated with professionals outside the facility, teaching and guiding caregivers and making adjustments to the environment. Coordination with other professionals both within and outside the facility and the role of teaching and guiding caretakers are of great importance in the promotion of returning residents to their homes and strengthening the function of facilities as supporters of home care.
A survey of the autonomy and educational needs of all nursing staff at a care facility for elderly people in Y prefecture in Japan was also conducted. Responses were obtained from 91.6%. Autonomy was significantly higher in nursing staff with more years of experience, nursing certification and in administration. Nursing staff did not highly evaluate the care they provided in the facility. They expressed a desire to study the current welfare system, management of the symptoms of dementia, terminal care and development of care plans. Al though self-evaluation of family nursing, coordination with other professionals within and outside the facility, and professional ethics was low, there were not many who wished to learn more about these areas.