Analysis of communication to the children with cancer and their families -a role of nurses and doctors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yuji  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80144088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Takeo  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40303557)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPediatric cancer / medical conference / full disclosure / Informed consent / death education / support for patients' brother / Picture books / child life specialist / インフォームド・アセント / デス・エデュケーション / プレパレーション・ツール
Research Abstract
We analyzed a role of the nurses and the doctors when the medical staffs communicate to the children with cancer and their parents. At first, we focused on the medical conference. We made a new preparation tool about "Blood and Leukemia" and a description for an informed assent to participate a protocol study. Then we showed those on our home page of Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. Secondly, we discovered the information contents what the patients and their arents want to know and the medical staffs want to tell. Thirdly, we showed the role of the nurses and the doctors at the medical conference. Fourthly, we showed how to help the patients' brothers and sisters by the medical staffs. Fifthly, we noticed how to do death education to the patients and their parents using picture books. Finally, there is one further thing that is important for the communications. Medical staffs do not communicate to them fully, because they are very busy on everyday duties. Therefore, the child life specialist, who intermediate between the medical staffs and the patients through the play therapy, are needed for a pediatric ward to establish the better communication and relationship.