The Effect of Family Members' Participation during Labor and Delivery on Women's Reproductive Health/Rights -The Relationship between Objective and Subjective Stress on Parturient Women and Their Fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2004)
Mie University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KABEYAMA Kiyoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20243082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 つた子  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (30314115)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFamily members' presence during delivery / Reproductive Health / Rights / Objective stress / Subjective stress / Fetus / Parturient woman / β-endorphin / Cortisol / 周産期 / ストレス / 初産婦 / 経産婦
Research Abstract
Comparison of Perinatal Outcomes between with and without Family Members' Presence during Delivery in Japanese Women
Married parturients (n=1011) with vaginal birth were subjected to this study. Their family members (n=609) volunteered to be present during labor and delivery, while the rest family members (n=402) declined to be present. Physical data were obtained from subjects' clinical charts. Ninety percent of birth attendants were their husbands for primiparas and multiparas, and 15.8% of their mothers for primiparas, 42.3% of their children for multiparas. Though the rates of pregnant and parturient disorders in the ‘family present' delivery were significantly higher, the rate of parturient treatment was significantly lower than those in the ‘family absent' delivery. These results show that ‘family present' delivery can be guaranteed strict execution of parturient treatments. Therefore, it is important to promote family- centered care for perinatal period.
The Relevance between Obje … More ctive and Subjective Stress in the Family Members' Participation during Labor and Delivery
We measured maternal venous, umbilical venous cortisol and β-endorphin levels of 107 pregnancies at term. Serum cortisol and β-endorphin concentrations rose significantly during labor and delivery but returned to the concentrations of 36-40 wks of gestation by 3 days after delivery. There were significant positive correlations between STAI, labor pain and cortisol levels. In primiparas with family members' absence during birth, cortisol concentrations were higher than those with family members' presence. Especially this tendency was remarkable for the primiparas. Besides, women without family members' presence during delivery had stronger fatigue, anxiety and labor pain than in other cases. From these results, it may be concluded that the primiparas without family members' participation are under much stress during labor and delivery. Therefore, it is important to promote family members' participation during labor and delivery for primiparas. Less