Development of a Tool 'Self-evaluation Scale of Quality of Midwifery Care'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Keiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50254470)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQUALITY OF MIDWIFERY CARE / MIDWIFERY EDUCATION / CHILDBIRTH EXPERIENCE / HEALTH PROMOTION / 助産ケア / 助産ケアモデル / ケアの質の評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research were developed the conceptual model of midwifery care, and a self-evaluation scale of quality of midwifery care. The conceptual model of midwifery care was formulated, based on almost 4 concepts, they were the findings of the previous qualitative inductive research. And these concepts explained midwifery care on pregnancy period and intrapertum period. Based on the health promotion theory, promoting the fundamental power of woman's natural childbirth was a important concept. Expert panel meeting and a pilot study are planed to establish cntent validity of a self-evaluation scale of quality of midwifery care. And it is needed that I will improve this scale.