Development of a 1 Year Nursing and Attendance Program for the Transition Period of Home Care for Elderly with Cerebral Vascular Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2005)
Ehime University (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
KATO Motoko  Nagoya City University, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60290053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新野 直明  国立療養所中部病院, 長寿医療研究センター, 室長 (40201686)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBeginning period visit care activity / Attention / Cerebral vascular disorder patient / Home care / 訪問看護 / FIM / 初期訪問看護プログラム / 脳血管障害 / 療養期間 / 閉じこもり / 廃用症候群 / 継続看護 / 訪問看護プログラム / 障害の程度 / 介護 / 在宅療養期間 / QOL / 介護負担感 / 重度脳血管障害者 / 嚥下障害 / 呼吸機能低下 / コミュニケーション障害 / 四肢麻痺 / 吸引 / 呼吸・嚥下機能訓練 / 初期看護計画
Research Abstract
1.Medical treatment conditions of cerebral vascular disorder patients using visit care stations and visit care contents. A questionnaire survey for Managing Nurses was conducted and 587 individuals with cerebral vascular disorder were analyzed. The result (1)age average was 78, cases of cerebral infraction were approximately 80%, and the BI was 37. The average medical treatment period from onset to the point of investigation was 7.34. (2)The period from onset to use of visit care was approximately 5 years. The amount of usage commencement within 1 year was approximately 30%. The visit care usage period was later than the at home medical treatment commencement period. (3)Regarding care content, care preventing disuse syndrome via relapse prevention and allopathy care was slight.
2.Cerebral vascular disorder patient 10 year period home medical treatment progress case study. The medical treatment progress of 2 cases over a 10 year period was collected via visit care records and interviews. … More Result (1)medical treatment progress could be divided into 3 periods. Period 1 was from commencement to approximately 5 years, and this period improved the function and desire to live at home. Period 2 was from 6-8 years, and in this period, as a result of a decline in nutritional state and a decrease of endurance, Instrumental Activities of Daily Living decreased and care burden became pronounced. From commencement to the 9th-10th year was the period 3, and patients became bedridden. (2)The causes of the progression from period 1 to 3 were physical causes such as a decline in the nutritional state, falling, burns, incontinence, etc.and non-participation in daycare and extension of time in bed.
3.Characteristics of the beginning period of visit care conducted for cerebral vascular disorder patients during the home medial care commencement period. The beginning period of care activity for 263 cerebral vascular disorder patients using visit care was inspected. The result (1)age was approximately 75, and cerebral infraction was 70%. (2)The average period from onset to use of visit care was 20 months. The medical treatment location prior to the commencement of home medical treatment was 70% at general hospitals. Out of this, approximately 50% consisted of visit care usage of within 6 months. (3)The beginning period visit care consisted of sitting and standing training and disuse syndrome prevention.
4.Visit care nurse attention to the user and family in beginning period visit care. Attention was interpreted via 42 categories and the chief elements were analyzed. Results uncovered the three factors of [respect the user], [provide specialist knowledge and technology to the user], [aid the user in development].
A beginning period visit care program will be created from the above examination results. Less