The fundamental study about influence that "Doll Sign" of Dementia gives for QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitomi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, instructor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (70284403)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdementia / doll sign / 認知障害 / 老年期痴呆 / 認知
Research Abstract
"Doll Phenomenon" is that Dementia recognizes and treats a doll as a live child. This is the phenomenon to have been watched by a partial researcher. However, with research until now, a systematic analysis to be about this isn't done. As an experience, we can apply it effectively for a care of Dementia, about the method even though it isn't established.
The purpose of this study was to identify that what influence "Doll Phenomenon" gives to QOL of Dementia with it. The subjects were 12 elders with " Doll Phenomenon", aged 74 to 90, of the 141 care residents with apolectic Dementia. The date obtained it with the object to have observed speech and behavior of the themselves 12 elders, and a relation withl2elders and other residents, their caregivers. These date were analysed by the qualitative research methods. Ultimately, it became them obviously to have both sides of benefit and risk by treating a doll as a live child Benefit competes upward to live, spending a part, voice with caregivers it was increase, solution of solitude. Risk were a discrimination speech by other residents and a burden by taking care of a doll.