Effects of Daily Life Experience on Blood Glucose Control in Dropout of Diabetes Patients Care : An analysis using hemoglobin-A1c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research Institution佐賀医科大学
Principal Investigator
KOGA Akemi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Nursing, Ass., 医学部, 助手 (00336140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Midori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Health Sciences, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00108763)
FUJITA Kimie  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Nursing, Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80315209)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / dropout / lifestyle during treatment / self-management / 治療継続 / 食事療法 / 運動療法 / 定期受診 / 受診システム
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to clarify the daily living experiences of diabetic patients who dropped out of diabetes mellitus treatment programs. Sixteen diabetic patients of middle or high age (below 65 years), who were receiving no drug therapy, who had seemed to have characteristics potentially leading to dropout from treatment programs and who were confirmed to have actually dropped out, were enrolled in an interview-based survey under informed consent. The results of the survey were qualitatively analyzed. The patients were divided into four groups according to the type of daily life experiences associated with dropout from the treatment program : the high self-efficacy type (high awareness of the efficacy of self-management of the disease), the potentially compliant type (patients who have the potential of resuming clinic visits), the escape-from-reality type (patients who stop visiting clinics to escape from reality) and the inadequate recognition type (patients with inadequate recognition about mellitus treatment programs ). Daily life experiences were found to involve categories common to all 4 types and categories different among the 4 types. The six categories common for all 4 types were three categories pertaining to the beginning of treatment ("evaluation of diabetes by consultation", "practice of the advised lifestyle" and "adjustment of job for clinic visits"), three categories pertaining to the dropping out phase ("inefficiency of the treatment system" and "instructions in a tone of command by care providers" and "underestimation of the significance of diabetes by the patient"). Ten categories different among the four types were also extracted.
The results suggest that to encourage patients to continue clinic visits, nurses should understand inter-individual differences in daily life experiences related to treatment programs and provide support tailored to individual patients.