Process of Empowerment for Aphasics through Daily Experiences and Self-help Group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATUSAKA Nobuo  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (60190435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Akemi  Fukuoka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50163910)
TAKAI Kiyako  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Lecturer, 医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 (40325676)
MASE Yuki  Kanagawa University, Human Services Faculty of Health & Social Work, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60256451)
川波 公香  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90241835)
安藤 悦子  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (20363476)
保高 由香里  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90338939)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEmpowerment / Daily Experiences / Self-help Group. / aspects / 専門職の役割 / 失語症者家族 / 友の会 / ST / 失語症 / 生活再構築 / 自己受容 / 居場所感 / セルフヘルプグループ / 生活体験
Research Abstract
Regarding subjective experiences of aphasics, 51 categories and 11 aspects were identified. In the process of empowerment after participation in the SHG, 11 categories of empowerment, 4 categories of prospective factors and 3 categories of interference factors were identified. Upon joining the SHG, the aphasics began having dialogues with other members.