Spiritual care for survivors who had lost their family member with suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSchool of Health Sciences, Sapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Junichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (80305242)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSuicide / Family / Grief Work / Group for survivors / Spiritual Care / Shaman / Conversation with the deceased / 自死 / グループ
Research Abstract
Three approaches were done as Spiritual Care to the person who had lost his or her family member because of the suicide.
For one thing, it is a group approach of gathering for healing with a view to talk about bereaved family's pain each other. What is more, it is to know the recognition of the shaman who owed the role for this world to tie to that world, and to know their recognition how to catch the fact of suicide. By interviewing them, both could be able to see. One final point is that the focus is applied to the conversation with the dead in survived family's dream, and to make sure that after death communication is still continued between the bereaved family and the dead with researcher.
These three approaches have been announced at Japanese Association for Transpersonal Psychology/Psychiatry and Japan Association of Family Therapy, etc.
After all, "Heal" that will compose the kernel of Spiritual Care to the person who lost the family member because of the suicide, it would be in process that survived family members meet the story to which can make themselves consent on.