| Project/Area Number |
14572288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Naomi Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40202858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Mihoko Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50134169)
MURAKI Toshiaki Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Occupational Therapy, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20182115)
永瀬 つや子 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (10336480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | domestic violence / women in pregnant and pueperium / reproductive health / Childbirth experience / 出産経験 |
| Research Abstract |
1)investigation 1 One middle-sized city where located in the southern Ibaraki Prefecture was selected for analysis, because the demography consist of a mixture of long-term inhabitants and newcomers. Interviews data from four nurses and midwives were obtained along with the data from emergency records from June 2001 to June 2004 at in one of the main general hospital in the city. In addition, data from publications and web sites regarding this the city and Ibaraki Prefectural government were also obtained. Although four nurses and midwives reported experiencing some cases of gender-based violence in the first investigation in 2001, hospital records indicated only one case of gender-based violence. Data from the hospital records of the latter half of 2001 after nurses' interviews indicated increased reporting of gender-based violence than the previous investigation. Ecological analysis can deepen the understanding of gender-based violence only a few record by examining. More source information is necessary to fully understand the real situation and to propose solution methods. 2) Investigation 2 To investigate prevalence Domestic Violence among pregnant and pueperium women were developed a questionnaire based on former interview investigation for maternal women and co medical staffs. We have distributed the questionnaire ion paper to eight hospital in Kantou area which advocate obstetrics and were obtained of consent of study cooperation for three months. 124 of pregnant women who visited hospitals for the first time and 241 of women in post partum one month were returned. The findings show that around 30% women have experiences of the sexual assault damage through their lives. At the same time, 20.30% women have been revealed by domestic violence within one year. We have to review whether these experiences influence their maternal lives. including childcare by using ecological framework.