Osteoporosis Prevention and Health Promotion for Women in Nagano Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagano college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FISHER Anita l  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10336620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Hideshi  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate, 助教授 (90254482)
OKUNO Shigeyo  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 教授 (90295543)
KONISHI Emiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 教授 (70011054)
ATOGAMI Fumi  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant, 講師 (20291578)
YASUDA Keiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 教授 (20220147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Lifestyle assessment / Quality of life / Disease prevention / Health promotion / 健康増進 / ライフスタイルアセスメント / ヘルスプロモーション / 腰背部痛
Research Abstract
This study, involved the overall lifestyle assessment of 146 post-menopausal women living in the Ina Valley of Nagano prefecture. Subjects underwent a series of anthropometric measurements including height, weight, body mass index and degree of spinal curvature (DOW). Radial bone density levels were also measured. A survey was administered to the subjects to collect pre, peri and postmenopausal information on women's health history, a women's-specific symptom experience profile, nutritional habits, physical exercise patterns, use of nicotine, caffeine and various other drugs and present quality of life scores as measured by a quality of life measurement tool developed by the International Osteoporosis Foundation. Eighty-two percent of the sample was considered to have osteoporosis as defined by the WHO standards, only 22% were aware of their diagnosis and even fewer reported some form of treatment. Of the remaining 17.8%, over half were osteopenic. Pearson Chi Square testing resulted i … More n significant positive correlations between presence of osteoporosis and age, spinal curvature, late onset of menses, higher birth frequencies and breastfeeding. The peri-menopausal symptom experiences were consistent with that of North American counterparts except for a significant level of backache reported in this Japanese sample. Backache was reported in early adulthood and throughout the remaining years in these women and was the third most frequently reported symptom with the highest rating for intensity of all 38 symptoms listed. Milk and cheese, with the highest calcium levels, were not identified as a food consumed regularly by these women but other foods with medium to low levels of calcium were consumed somewhat consistently through out their lives except for directly after World War 2. Reported physical exercise consisted of working in the fields and manual labour both of which put significant strain on the back and may have contributed, to some degree, to the reported backache, vertebral fractures and a high incidence of spinal curvature. Quality of life scores were negatively correlated (p=001) with degree of spinal curvature, the higher the degree of spinal curvature, the lower the total quality of life score overall, significantly affecting mobility, the performance of household chores, leisure and social activities and the experience of pain. Based on these finding, a profile of a woman at risk of developing osteoporosis was outlined and can be used for early screening of women in the prefecture with a view to beginning early intervention and prevention of the disease. Less