A Study on the Structure and Predictors of the Spirituality of Patients and Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shiga Prefecture (2003)
University of Shizuoka (2002)
Principal Investigator
HIGA Hayato (2003)  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Nursing, Professor, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70267871)
比嘉 肖江 (2002)  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90290147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 勇人  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (70267871)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspirituality / spiritual / nurse / patient / rating scale / Spirituality / Spirituality評定尺度 / Spirituality規定要因
Research Abstract
This study was designed for the development of Spirituality Rating Scale B (SRS-B). The scale uses sentence completion and semi-structural interviewing methods. It is based on SRS-A which consists of 15 items and five issues. SRS-B consists of the following five questions : Q1 "What would you like to do most…," Q2 "What provides your greatest support…," Q3 "What do you feel strongly about your surroundings…," Q4 "What do you think of your future…," and Q5 "What do you think of sickness in general…." The validity of SRS-B as an evaluation instrument has been confirmed by the step-by-step analytic induction approach.
(1)Using 22 dialysis outpatients and 13 nurses as subjects, the answers to questions Q1 and Q5 were obtained from interviews and information about age, sex and SRS-A was obtained from self-description by the subjects. The results of the quantification method of the first type (QMFT) indicated that Q1 and Q5 are influencing factors for SRS-A.
(2)Using 20 patients treated at home and 20 caretakers as subjects, the answers to questions Q2 to Q4 were obtained from interviews and information about age, sex and SRS-A was obtained from self-description by the subjects. The results of QMFT indicated that Q2-Q4 are influencing factors for SRS-A.
(3)Using 162 nurses as subjects, the answers to questions Q1 to Q5 were obtained by the sentence-completion method and information about SRS-A was obtained from self-description by the subjects. Confirmation factor analysis indicated that Q1-Q5 are influencing factors for SRS-A (R^2=0.25,p<0.001). Furthermore, a weak positive correlation was observed between the SRS-A scores and SRS-B scores (r_s=0.32,p<0.001). Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.62 and the reliability coefficient of 0.65 obtained by a Guttman's split-half method confirmed the reliability of the SRS-B.