| Project/Area Number |
14572293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ART & SCIENCE (2004) College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
UCHINUNO Atsuko UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAO Harue UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50326302)
KAWASAKI Yuko UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (30364045)
OOTSUKA Naoko UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (30336838)
KOBAYASHI Tamami UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (50382263)
滋野 みゆき 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70305697)
宇野 さつき 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60326311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Self care / out patients / chemotherapy / cancer / support system / nursing / material development / Orem's Theory / 外来化学療法 / がん患者 / セルフケア能力 / 評価ツール / がん化学療法 / 看護モデル / 情報ニーズ / パンフレット / 外来看護 / 症状マネジメント(Symptom Management) / 看護ケアニーズ / 副作用 / 症状マネジメント |
| Research Abstract |
<PURPOSE> The purpose of this research is to develop the support system for the patients with cancer who are taking chemo-therapy at out patient department in the hospital. The following method was set in each year from 2002 to 2004 to identify what kind of nursing care should be provided and how the hospital should coordinate the care delivering system for patients. <METHOD> (1)2002 : Open-ended Question were conducted to identify nursing care needs which patients and medical oncologist recognized. The categories and sub-categories are elicited from descriptive data through qualitative analysis among 5 researchers. (2)2003 : According to the result of 2002 research, five different kinds of materials were developed. Those are "Over all information about chemotherapy", "Manage your side effect of chemotherapy", "Strategies for eating during chemotherapy", "How to use the alternative and complementary therapy", "Palliative care". The inquiry using questionnaire was conducted to evaluate thos
… More
e 5 materials. (3)2004 : In order to realize nursing care for out patients, the tool to measure the patients self care ability was needed because Orems' Self care Theory had been used as the theoretical framework of this research. The components of self-care agent are inquired through the Focus Group Interview with expert nurses. All of the interviews and questionnaire that need human object was planed with ethical considering and was given approval by institutional review board. <FINDING, RESULT> (1)17 patients and 5 oncologist were responded to interview. 1728 unit data were obtained. 11 categories contained 42 sub-categories were elicited. Those are "Survival needs", "Symptom Management", "Mental Care", "Self deciding", "Maintain QOL", "Care for Family", "Social Support", "Good attitude of Medical staff", "Medical Information", "Comfortable Facilities", "Economical support". (2)The number of responses of questionnaire was not enough to analyze. However, many people have taken materials at waiting room. In responses, people describe psycho-educational orientation was helpful for them. (3)10 categories were identified through analyzing the data from 3 Focus Group Interviews. The structure of self care agent was similar to Orems' self care agent. Sub-categories were expressed actual management ability to complete chemo-therapy process. Nurses had evaluated patients' self care ability and made clinical judgment. Less