| Project/Area Number |
14572294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2004) College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAO Harue UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50326302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHINUNO Atsuko UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20232861)
KAWASAKI Yuko UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 助手 (30364045)
OOTSUKA Naoko UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 助手 (30336838)
KIBATASHI Tamami UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 助手 (50382263)
滋野 みゆき 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70305697)
宇野 さつき 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60326311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | End-of-Life care at home / Cancer patient / Symptom Management / Visiting Nurse / Station of Visiting Nurse / Care support program / Education / 疼痛緩和 |
| Research Abstract |
This research specifies the problems which homecare nurses involved with patients with cancer are facing. The intention of this study is to develop a care support program for the homecare nurses based upon the actual conditions. In the first year, the problems the homecare nurses were facing were examined so that a basic direction for the future care support program was to be set and also some overseas support programs were examined. Considered the results, knowledge of a pain relief medication was introduced as well as negotiation skill with doctors, communication technique with patients and their family members, and care for family. In the second year, draft of the care support program was designed and made some modifications after hearing some advice from the people feeling the need for a care support at a visiting nurse station where is in the area the researcher belongs to. In the final year, based on the second year's evaluation, a more refined program was carried out and evaluated, an ideal program finally being identified. As an evaluation method, interviews with the visiting nurses at the station were held for the effects which the test program gave them, and then analyzed the interviews qualitatively. As a result, the program gave the following effects to the nurses : ・Enhancing the nurses' motivations for care by taking in some intriguing knowledge ・Learning a process ・Having a hope to improve the current conditions ・Examining his/her own attitude and find the problems to be solved Considered the sampled situations, the future program should include the following supports: 1.Providing needed knowledge 2.Having consultations through individual cases 3.Involving some other occupations and related facilities 4.Establishing a network amongst homecare nurses