ASPECT OF POST-STROKE NUMBNESS AND PAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING (2003)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2002)
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kazue  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 看護学部, 講師 (00326315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Sanae  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50226784)
HOURAI Setuko  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (30347538)
WADA Emiko  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (70293818)
YAMAI Terumi  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (50326287)
MAEKAWA Yasuko  OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (60353033)
山下 裕紀  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40326319)
仁平 雅子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50295771)
柴田 しおり  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70254480)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSTROKE / NUMBNESS / PAIN / COPING / 日常生活
Research Abstract
To clarify conditions of post-stroke numbness and pain, the aspect of coping, it investigated by the interview method and the questionnaire method.
We learned the following. (1)Numbness and pain as about 70 percent become post stroke. (2)People of about 50 percent feel numbness and pain round the clock. (3)People of about 70 percent live while managing to feel the obstacle in life. (4)people feel of about 10 percent 80 or more when strength of maximum is assumed to be 100. (5)While individual participants described their experiences with numbness and pain in a variety of ways, many participants said that the sensations were difficult to describe. (6)Participants found it difficult to distinguish-between numbness and pain. Some participants indicated that as their numbness grew more pronounced, it became almost painful. (7)Participants experienced what seemed to be contradictory sensations, sometimes feeling deep, internal numbness and pain due to changes in the weather or other factors, … More while also feeling numbness and pain on the surface of their skin induced by direct contact with wind and rain. (8)Participants did not feel numbness and pain while sleeping and would forget about it when their attention was focused elsewhere.
Receive of numbness and pain had been influenced from "Strength," "React period," and "Correspondence of a medical person and familiar people." Effective of various, medical treatments and the folk remedies was "Hot spring," "Massage," and "Poultice," treatment that felt ease. When their attention was focused on the numbness and pain, the sensations were more pronounced. Also, numbness and pain were felt not only on their own, but also in combination with other abnormal sensations, such as a "sense of uncertainty," "changes in sensation of hot and cold," and a "sense of discomfort." Numbness and pain have wide-ranging effects on the lives of stroke victims, and the participants of this study reported that they have striven to maintain their lifestyles by "learning to cope with the pain and numbness," "coming to terms with my body," "adjusting to living in a world of health equipment," "becoming involved with others in my surroundings," and "focusing on myself." Less