Establishment of a risk management system and support for enhancing risk awareness in nurses with experiences of medical malpractice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Yoshie  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takako  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (60382363)
中尾 美幸  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (00316126)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedical malpractice / risk management / metacognition / sensitivity of patient risks / support a party concerned / foresight of patient risks / safety management system / 予見の攪乱 / 事故予見のリアリティー / 看護事故 / リスク管理システム
Research Abstract
Functions of risk managers that fulfill the establishment of a safety system at hospital A were determined as a result of a 4-year research activity. These features were "accident prevention measures", "pursuit of ethics", and "organizational activity". In addition, interview surveys of 22 nurses with experiences of medical malpractice at medical facilities in prefecture B revealed the following : 1) recounting the accident experience (during the interview) aroused risk awareness in nurses, and enabled them to learn through facing up to the experience ; 2) there exists a structure in clinical settings whereby nurses' foresight of patient risks can be disturbed.
Such disturbances may result in human errors.