| Project/Area Number |
14572297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TAMARU Masso Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Dept.Communication Sci.and Disorders, Professor, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80101682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTI Junko Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Dept.of Physical Therapy, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (00280199)
YAMANAKA Michiko Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Dept.of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (60280187)
YAKUSIJI Fumiko Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Dept.of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (30310858)
SHIMIZU Jun Aichi Shukutoku University, Dept.of Psychology and Communication, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50121439)
HIRATA Yukari Fujita Gakuen Health University, School of Medicine, Dept.of Regal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50156676)
真野 祥子 広島県立保健福祉大学, 看護学科, 助手 (90347625)
杉本 吉恵 広島県立保健福祉大学, 看護学科, 講師 (40280185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | animal-assisted activity / stress / saliva / cortisol / chromogranin A / s-IgA / MHPG / HVA / MHPG / HVA / クロモグラニンA |
| Research Abstract |
Companion animals, such as dogs and cats, are wide spread in many countries and scientific studies have revealed that they have a number of positive effects on human health and well-being. Animal-assisted activities (AAA), which do not work toward particular clinical goals, provide social, motivational, educational, and/or recreational benefits for people during interactions. The purpose of this study was to examine the physiological and psychological effects of human-animal contact on healthy elderly residents of nursing home. Especially, this study was focused on change of physiological parameters of stress or anxiety before and after human-animal contact for 30 min. STAI (State Trait Anxiety Inventory) score used for evaluation of anxiety significantly decreased in elderly women after human-animal contact. Salivary Cortisol levels, which was designated as stress hormone, also significantly decreased just and 30 min after human-animal contact. It was suggested that human-animal contact was able to relief stress. On the other hand, levels of chromogranin A and s-IgA in saliva, which have been known to increase under the condition of sympathetic activation, elevated just after contact and recovered until 60 min after human-animal contact. The levels of salivary MHPG and HVA known as metabolites of noradrenarine and dopamine respectively also increased by human-animal contact. Heart rate variability was also elevated after human-animal contact. As these parameters was evaluated as sympathetic activation, it was revealed that human-animal contact was activated peripheral nervous system in which elderly persons were used to be inactive. Companion animals have been shown to increase physical activity and relief stress or anxiety, which may also influence human health.