A proposal on the exercise program for rehabilitation to psychiatric inpatients and outpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOita Univesity of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGA Junko  Oita Univesity of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80305846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Takayuki  Oita Univesity of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90204346)
KAWASHIMA Mieko  Oita Univesity of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70305837)
INAGAKI Atsushi  Oita Univesity of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00223214)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPsychiatric Inpatients / Psychiatric Day Care / Physical Fitness Test / Psychiatric Symptoms / Exercise / Psychotropic Drugs / 体力テスト / 精神分裂病 / 向精神病薬
Research Abstract
1)We carried out some advices and examination at the psychiatric hospital we had been researching in cooperation with from 1999.
(1)To advice the staff about rehabilitation exercise program (2)To advice and instruct inpatients and day care users how exercise (3)To examine inpatients and day-care users physical fitness test
Hand-grip strength, Back strength (strength), Sitting trunk flexion (flexibility), Sway of center gravity with eyes opened and closed (balance), Stepping on the spot (endurance)
In addition to day-care users some items as follows;
Stepping, Whole body reaction time (agility), Tapping (elaborateness), Psychiatric symptoms by Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale, Dose of psychotropic drugs
2)We could not obtain scientific data for reason "What kind of exercise program is effective on the rehabilitation into society?", because the continuance participants were few. But continuous execution of the physical fitness test of six years and the exercise program of daily life brought the following changes, and received the good appraisal from the inpatients, the day-care users, and the hospital staff. The number of participation of exercise programs increased and their life were vigorous gradually, because we devised the exercise program valuing their interests. And there ware inpatients and day-care users who use the exercise facilities in the hospital or community regularly.