Prospective Study Related to Young Women's Pregnancy and Childrearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (OPCN)
Principal Investigator
TAMASHIRO Kiyoko  OPCN, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60326501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKAZU Izumi  OPCN, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50316220)
KATO Naomi  OPCN, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60255411)
UEDA Reiko  OPCN, School of Nursing, President, 看護学部, 学長 (80010015)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsYoung women / Pregnancy / Maternal Attachment / Parents Bonding Instrument / Social Support / Marital Dyadic Adjustment Scale / Child Rearing Stress / 若年妊産婦 / Prenatal Attachment(母親の胎児への愛着) / Maternal Attachment(母親の児への愛着) / 母親の養育態度 / 社会的サポート / 結婚相手としての希望 / 親業ストレス / 若年妊娠 / prenatal attachment(胎児への愛着) / 家族形態 / 母親及び父親の養育態度(愛情、心理的自立の否定、行動の自由の促進) / 妊娠の希望
Research Abstract
Maternal attachment is one of the most important factors in the mother-child relationship. Due to psychological and socioeconomic immaturity, young pregnant women are considered to be at high risk for motherhood. The purpose of this study was to identify the factors related to maternal attachment in young women. In order to participate in the study, the subjects had to be 20 years of age at their pregnancy. Fifty five pregnant women were recruited as subjects and followed from their third trimester of pregnancy to one year after child birth. Prenatal attachment or Maternal attachment, Parental bonding, Social support, Marital dyadic adjustment, and Childrearing stress were measured prospectively.
The results were as follows :
1) The Maternal attachment scores at early postpartum were correlated with the mothers' bonding score. If the young mother had been treated well in her early childhood, she had high attachment score to her baby.
2) The Marital dyadic adjustment score had a low correl … More ation with maternal attachment score at any time.
3) The Social Support Score had 4 subscales, AVSI (availability of social integration), ADSI (Adequacy of social integration), AVAT (Availability of attachment), and ADAT (Adequacy of attachment)). Among them, AVSI scores were correlated with the prenatal attachment score at the third trimester of pregnancy. ADSI scores were not correlated with the maternal attachment score except at 3 months after childbirth. The other two subscales were not correlated to maternal attachment at any time.
4) The Child rearing stress scores at 6 months and one year after childbirth were correlated with the maternal attachment scores. The mothers who had high childrearing stress had low attachment score.
5) From the early postpartum period to one year later, the mean score of maternal attachment did not change. Many mothers had high attachment scores at any tame, but there were some exceptions. (1) The score was low at early postpartum but as gradually increased as at time passed, (2) The score was high early in postpartum, but gradually decreased to its lowest point at 3 months or 6 months and then increased again, (3) The score was low at child birth, increased immediately after childbirth, and then decreased to its original point.
6) There were some mothers whose maternal attachment scores were low at any time low (-1SD). They had trouble with childrearing, and they believed that their husbands did not provide enough assistance. They also believed that they had to abandon plans to achieve personal goals due to child care. Less