Project/Area Number |
14572300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Akiko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Nursing and Social Services, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20263254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEYAMA Mitsuko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Nursing and Social Services, Lecturer, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (30336432)
HASEGAWA Yoko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Nursing and Social Services, Assistant, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (60364262)
SAITO Riyo Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Nursing and Social Services, Assistant, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (70364263)
杉田 久子 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (90316258)
臼井 千津 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (80223535)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Emergency nurse / Education for emergency nurses / Specialty in emergency nursing / Pre-hospital care / Role of emergency nurses / Knowledge in emergency nursing / Skills in emergency nursing / 看護師の役割・能力 / 救命技術 / 救急看護の専門性 / 看護師の役割 / フィジカルアセスメント |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify that specialty of emergency nurses and discuss to the educational strategies on emergency nursing. We used the questionnaires that based on literature review and the investigation. Data were collected from 2,848 nurses who working for emergency department in 87 hospitals in Japan. Factor analysis yielded 5 factors ; "supportive care for patient and family", " knowledge and skills in emergency nursing ", "knowledge and skills in pre-hospital care", "education and research works", " the cultivation of own specialty ". In the analyses compared by the classification of emergency hospital in Japan, the role and ability in emergency nurses showed differences. The results help provide directions for the furtherance of education in emergency nursing in Japan.