| Project/Area Number |
14572301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
MARU Mitsue Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50241980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hideko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30276167)
TANAKA Chiyo Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (20297188)
FUJITA Chiharu Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70383552)
NAKAYAMA Miyuki Osaka Prefectural college of nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (70327451)
石井 真 北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70338002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | adolescence / child / chronic illness / nursing / psychology / family / 小児慢性疾患 / 心の問題 / 家族看護 / 小児看護 / 事例検討 / ソーシャルサポート / 成育医療 / メンタルヘルス |
| Research Abstract |
【BACKGROUND & PURPOSE】 The purpose of this study was to clear the psycho-socio-behavioral problems of hospitalized adolescents with chronic illness reported by the nurses. In addition with the survey, case conferences with nurses were held to describe such psycho-socio-behavioral problems among adolescents and to find out the direction of nursing care. 【METHOD 1 : Survey】 Self-report and multiple choice questionnaire were sent to 355 hospitals in Japan. Nurses were asked to describe psycho-socio-behavioral problems of chronically adolescents and the process of nursing care for patients and their families. 【METHOD 2 : Case conference】 Case conference were held 6 times and 9 cases were discussed among nurses and school teachers from 4 hospitals and 2 educational institutions. The contents of discussions were recorded and contents were analyzed. 【RESULTS】 The results were as follows : 1) 94 cases with psycho-socio-behavioral problems were reported; 2) characteristics of such issues were different from those of adolescents without chronic illness ; 3) most of issues were induced by physical and emotional burdens of illness, although issues in some cases were present regardless illness ; and 4) nurses regard the importance of family's roles in the process of decision-making. 【PRODUCTS】 Nursing guideline were made and proposed followings : 1) the risk assessment of psycho-socio-behavioral problems among chronically ill adolescents based on the most frequent demographic and illness data of 94 cases ; 2) the nursing assessment process to clear such problems divided by 8 steps ; 3) the directions of new adolescent nursing in terms of the process of being mature decision-makers, maintain self-care and health promotion, and the collaboration with teachers, co-medial staffs, and other institutions.