Research on Loss and Grief and Nursing Care for the Couples who have experienced Early Spontaneous Abortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUE Keiko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Professor, 看護医療学部, 教授 (30149710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tamami  Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50274600)
TSUJI Keiko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Instructor, 看護医療学部, 助手 (30338206)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspontaneous abortion / marital relationship / grief / grieving process / survey / internet / couple / care system / 流産後カップル / 流産後の援助 / 流産体験者の会 / ホームページ / 早期自然流産後 / 女性 / 男性 / 支援システム / 自然流産
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the reality of loss and grief of the couples who have experienced spontaneous abortion (miscarriage under 22-week pregnancy) and to seek the ways of nursing intervention for the couples.
In 2002, this study started through interviews in order to know the actual psychosocial conditions of the couples, and received assistances from others after their miscarriage experiences. At the end of the year, an internet web site was established (http://web.sfc.keio.ac.jp/~takenoue/) for recruiting subjects, and nursing care was performed by midwives when it is necessary.
In 2003, another nursing care and a way of recruiting subjects were started by midwives at the Kanagawa Women's Center. An original leaflet was published for the miscarried couples to provide information. At the same period, a survey was conducted on the Internet to investigate how many web sites there are entitled "for the miscarried people" and how it would be useful to curing miscarried couples. It was founded that the number of Internet web sites for miscarried people were increasing. And main contents of them were for providing medical knowledge, for exchanging information of among miscarried women, and for comforting each others.
In 2004, an organization named Poco's-Mama-Club for miscarried peoples was established and we supported the activities. After the club was established, a questionnaire survey was performed via the Poco's-Mama-Club's homepage of the Internet. Consequently, we founded that there was not enough assistances in hospitals, that each couple needs individualized care, that miscarried people could help each other, that the assistance of miscarried people through the homepage of the Internet might be effective. The main results of this research were reported at the international research conferences and national conferences and we will continue this research.