Development of methods for preventive and palliative care of behavioral disturbances in elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kikuko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Professor, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60119378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAU Yukiko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Instructor, 看護医療学部, 助手 (60310413)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselderly with dementia / behavioral disturbances / caring method / group home / constant comparative methods / Gerontological nursing / 老年看護 / 老人保健施設
Research Abstract
In order to develop caring methods for behavioral disturbances in elderly with dementia, the reality of care provided by five experts at 2 small-scale and at-home-like care facilities was investigated and analyzed by constant comparative methods.
1.Reality of care for behavioral disturbances in elderly with dementia
The reality of preventive and palliative care provided by the experts for behavioral disturbances of the elderly with dementia was investigated though observing their interactions with elderly and interviewing them.
As the result, following two main categories were found.
A: Care of behavioral disturbances
B: Care in daily life
Category A was itemized as follows: Care providers "Change mood of elderly", "understand features of their behaviors that occurred frequently", "find causes of the failure of care", and "continue to observe elderly if tendency and pattern of their behaviors were not clarified." Category B was itemized as follows: "communication", "interaction", "body movem … More ent", and "environment."
These two categories are related each other and united. A success of care in daily life of the elderly leads to prevention and relieve behavioral disturbances of the elderly. Validity of these categories was examined and revised by the researchers. A whole picture of these categories based on the reality of care for behavioral disturbances in elderly with dementia could be shown.
2.Development of the care guide
In a process of data analysis and categorizing of caring methods, two features were found. One was the process of care composed by behavior and care provided by the care providers depends on situation of behavioral disturbances of the elderly. The other one was that care for the elderly were provided based on some judgment of care providers. Validity of this care guide was examined and revised by the care providers at various types of care facilities.
3.Future Plan
In order to improve contents of these categories and the care guide, further investigation concerning the reality of preventive and palliative care provided by experts for behavioral disturbances of the elderly with dementia are required. It is also necessary to improve the care guide that the care providers can easy to see and use it in clinical setting. Less