The Effects of Discharge Education to the continuation of Home care by the families of Post-CVA Elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Miyoko  Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20246408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANE Ayako  Jikei University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90349605)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPost-CVA Elderly / Discharge Education / The continuation of Home care / ADL at three months after discharge / Caregivers' fatigue / 退院3ヶ月後のADL / 脳血管障害高齢患者 / 家族の自宅介護受容
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of Discharge Education to the continuation of Home care by the families of Post-OVA Elderly. Twenty-seven cases participated in this study. The patients'. ADL was surveyed functional independence measure (FIM), and the caregivers' fatigue levels were assessed based on the 'inquiries into subjective symptoms of fatigue". We, also analyzed the discharge education by case study. The subjects were divided into 2 groups for analysis aecording to ADL of patients: a up group(n=18) and a down group(m9). The following results were obtained.
1)The majority of studies reported no statistically significant differences in discharge education between two groups. 2)All caregivers continued caring in home as two or three months after discharge, but the pychological fatigue of five cases were high score. We are apprehensive that they will give up to continue on Home care. There was a strain of high score in aging caregiver, so it is importance that nurses give countenance to families, as of Discharge Education. 3)Elderly patients of the up group were improving in FIM score of self-care items and tub/toilet transfer ability. The families of them were training for home care technique. 4)We suggested that the Discharge plan by Medical staff is not only clear of individual role but guide at proper time and way for needs of families.