The Psychosocial Issues and the Support System among Japanese who Received Cardiac Organ Transplant Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
TERAMACHI Yuko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (30188685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISAWA Mutsumi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (60349777)
NOZOE Miki  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (10307647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCARDIAC TRANSPLANTATION / RECIPIENT / PSYCHOSOCIAL ISSUE / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
Cardiac transplantation has become a successful treatment method. However, only 17 cardiac transplantations have been performed in Japan since the Organ Transplant Law (1997) was enacted. Many candidates have to go to a foreign country because of domestic organ shortages. The purpose of this study was to identify the psychosocial issues of the Japanese subjects who received cardiac organs in the U.S.or the U.K. The research was a qualitative study where we interviewed 20 organ recipients and their family members. The age ranged from 17 to 50 year-old, and they had cardiac transplantation from 6 months to 11 years ago.
The results showed that the subjects who went to other countries underwent extra difficulties. The factors identified included "accessibility to the transplant medical services", "communication in a foreign language", "looking for their housing", "burden costs or difficulties of commuting to the ambulatory clinic", and "costs of stay near the ambulatory clinic". The organ recipients and their family members had social support from the doctors, transplant coordinators, nurses, and volunteers. Some obtained their medical funds from non-profit organizations or private individuals. The subjects showed ambivalent feelings such as a sense of gratitude as well as burden towards receiving the medical funds. Subjects preferred to receive cardiac transplantations in Japan mostly because of the high expenses overseas and the agony of separation from their family and home. Some felt that the Japanese did not know about organ transplantation, so that they wanted to talk about their life that was so improved.
Based on these data, we deduce that nurses caring for these recipients need to assess the recipients' and family members' problems or feelings and to understand their needs. In addition, nurses need to manage and coordinate the organ recipients' problems with other medical staffs such as the transplant coordinator.