Child care support to mothers of extremely low birth weight babies : Building a system of ongoing support for breast feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Mieko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (40211510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshimi  Kyorin University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健学部看護学科, 講師 (60286424)
NITTA Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 講師 (00318875)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsongoing support for breast feeding / home visits by midwives / accumulated fatigue of mothers / difficulty in getting appropriate advice / supply of advanced specialized human resources / 母乳育児のガイドライン / 専門助産師の訪問指導 / 低体重児の発育指標の必要性 / 低体重児退院後の母親の不安 / 適時の訪問支援の必要性 / 極低出生体重児の母乳育児 / 母乳育児継続要因 / 授乳練習時のケア / 1歳迄の母乳育児継続支援
Research Abstract
In FY2004 specialist midwives made home visits to former low birth weight NICU babies, in continuation of the previous year's objective of establishing a system for providing essential support for successful breast feeding of infants. The home visits were made at the request of 25 mothers who had been in the "N" Medical Center. In addition to providing the necessary assistance, semi-structured interviews were conducted to assess the physical conditions of the mothers and their babies, how well nursing was being conducted, whether or not the mothers were receiving support from others and the mothers' worries or annxieties.
Of the 25 women,20 were primiparas and 5 were multiparas. There were three cases of twins and one of triplets. The aveage age of the mothers was 33.3,average gestational age was 29.7 weeks, and the babies' weights upon discharge from the center had an average weight of 2,452g. On average, the visits were made on the 24th day after discharge from the center. Most of the … More women were continuing to breast feed, either directly (in 10 cases) or by a combination of direct nursing and feeding expressed breast milk. In 12 cases, the husband alone was sharing in child care and no one shared the mother's burden in one case. Overall, the mothers' situations were that they received little support for child care.
The visits brought to light background and family issues pertaining to child care. The subjects suffered from accumulated caregiver fatigue due to problems caused by their babies' insufficiently developed physical functions, their own uncertainties about what to expect or inavailability of good advice. The visits provided the subjects with critical mental reassurance as the result of having specific questions that had arisen in their home environments addressed, their gaining full understanding of the benefits of breast feeding and receiving direct care of their breasts, etc. These positive effects notwithstanding, however, with only their husbands to provide assistance, the multiple mothers were struggling valiently, the triplets mother, for example, affixing tape labels to her babies to keep track of numbers of feedings and amounts of milk consumed.
Over time, fatigue build-up poses a danger to the health of these mothers. There is a need to establish community-based systems that provide full support for breast feeding, including visits by primary nurses with NICU experience that begin as soon as the infant leaves the medical facility. A supply of highly trained specialists must be assured in order to meet this need for a comprehensive system of ongoing caregiving to low birth weight babies. Less