Development of the Nursing Model of Clinical Judgment and the Arts in Child and Family Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50236915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Naoko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80277889)
EMOTO Rina  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80279728)
NISHIDA Shiho  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60409802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschild and family nursing / nursing arts / clinical judgment / expertise / outcome of care / quality of nursing / エキスパートナース
Research Abstract
From 2002 to 2005, the research was conducted to investigate the clinical judgment and nursing arts in child and family nursing, and to develop the nursing model which reflects the framework of care delivery by expert nurses.
In the primary step of this research, review of the literature related to clinical judgment, nursing arts, and nursing expertise in child and family was conducted. The results identified the followings : 1)issues of nursing practice, nationally and internationally, 2)caring processes and its outcomes, 3)features of clinical judgment, 4)clinical education in profession.
In the second step, the qualitative research was applied by using the episodic interview method to develop the nursing art model which describes the nursing expertise. As a result, five nursing art models and the process of nursing actions were identified. Each model includes the following processes : 1)being sensitive to situations, 2)clinical judgment, 3)nursing care, 4) confirming the direction of nursing care, 5)approaching the team members, and 6)nursing outcomes.
The study also found the effectiveness of the model in clinical decision making and activating the systems of inter-discipline collaboration.