| Project/Area Number |
14572308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Mayumi The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松宮 民恵 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助手 (90352054)
松永 佳子 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助手 (70341245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | action research / breast feeding / care evaluation / ケア |
| Research Abstract |
The action research is the cycle of 1)identifying problems, 2)collecting the data, 3)clarifying the causes, 4)planned changes, and 5)data analyses. We employed such an approach to improve the hospital care for mothers who want to breastfeed their babies after normal delivery. The site was the general ward of a hospital in Hiroshima City, where the breast feeding care (BFC) was provided mainly by nurse-midwives including the four co-investigators who took the leadership in the intervention. The data before the intervention were collected by interviews with 12 nurse-midwives and 9 nurses and the questionnaire survey of 137 mothers who had received BFC. The results of the analyses of these data led us to plan the change (intervention) for 1)the staff to promote the understanding of their present status of BFC, 2)mothers learn the nipple massage, 3)the staff to relax mothers, 4)the breast massages to be done in less public places, and 5)the nurses to cooperate in the BFC. The data for evaluation of the BFC were collected by a questionnaire survey of 136 mothers who received the care after the change. The analysis showed the following results. 1)The evaluation of the BFC improved with statistical significance. 2)More mothers, with statistical significance, reported their satisfaction with the number of breast massages provided. 3)The change of the number of the mothers who practiced nipple care was not statistically significant. These results show that the BFC of the site improved by our action research.