Development of a death education program for middle aged people in fostering ability to survive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Mika  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80276659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10274060)
MAEDA Rie  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30352058)
INAOKA Fumiaki  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40151568)
KANAMEDA Ikumi  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50389128)
ISHI Tomoko  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30389126)
藤田 佳子  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30341241)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDeath Education / Human caring / Hope / Terminal care / Home Care / Hospice / 終末期患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to development of a death education program for middle-aged person in fostering ability to survive. Fostering ability to survive in middle age will contribution to cope with suffering in days to come, such as illness, loss and facing with death. This study was consisted of three steps.
1.The first step was to investigate the actual conditions of death education that faculty of school of nursing, medical and science of religion. 69 faculties answered about their practice of death education. Almost all of them taught at class about definition of death, psychosocial issue of terminal patient and means of taking care of dying person. Twenty faculties did death education for the general public.
2.The second step was to describe the ability of survive in terminal patients. 13 visiting nurses and 15 hospice nurses participated in this study. By the analysis of nurses' transcriptions, the ability of survive of terminal patient meant patients had and maintained their own hope or wish. Patients' hope and wish were consisted of ‘attitude of life', ‘presence feeling', ‘object' and ‘bonds of significant others.'
3.The third step was to develop of a death education program for middle-aged person in fostering ability to survive based on concept of human caring. This program was consisted in two modules carry out in-group session. One module was health promotion, because middle-aged people ware oriented healthy life. It will be motivation of participants. Another module was making attitude to their life, because it will become origin of hope in their future. Most important thing to cope with suffering in days to come will people accept their past life event and their suffering.