The research about the effect of nursling care for rectal cancer patients following sphinctersaving resections who have the bowel movement dysfmetion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University (2003-2004)
Kawasaki City College of Nursing. (2002)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masami  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (60279833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUMA Keiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Health Science and nursing, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10114258)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLow Anterior Resection / bowel movement / postoperative dysfunction / nursing care / soiling / rectal cancer / bowel function / QOL / 看護 / soiling / 排便傷害 / 術後傷害 / 肛門括約筋温存術
Research Abstract
There is a factor that not physical function, for bowel movement dysfunction after anterior resections. And, lacking research for reducing bowel movement dysfunction is. We had the total number of interview is 108 times. Subjects for research are 38 patients that received LAR (Low Anterior Resection) is 36 patients and received HAR (High Anterior Resection) is 2 patients for rectal cancer, and 19 men. 16 patients documented self bowel movement. Most of the cases faced the change of the bowel movement and it was perplexed. Characteristic bowel movements are a little much feces and frequency bowel movement (18-20 times per day). Gradually bowel movement number of times decreased but depended on the day. It used the hot water washing and forwarding a bowel movement effectively. When centering on the other thing, it was going to and from the missed anxiety and the fear to the intestinal obstruction. Moreover, there was a case to continue in the sitting getting worked up at the toilet, too. Also, we find the tendency of which the bowel movement dysfunction patients have not role function (physical) by SF-36, and depression by POMS. They was living to have been perplexed at, being worried about bowel movement which was mainly changed until the 3 months after leaving hospital. It thinks that it is desirable to nursing care early after leaving hospital. The following became finding. Effective Nursing care for reduce bowel movement after LAR are a) instruction for defecation easily, b) explanation for bowel movement change after LAR, c) coordination for feces property, d) education foods which influence bowel movement, e) education how to live without persisting in the bowel movement, f) instruction pelvic exercise for soiling. It has set about the research which clarifies the effect of "Nursing care program" at present. It releases upgraded [DDAS ; Defecation Dysfunction Assessment Scale] and it plans to publish the effect of nursing care.