| Project/Area Number |
14572311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE |
Principal Investigator |
OHWAKI Makiko THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE, SCHOOL OF HUMAN NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間看護学部, 助教授 (00280008)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOHASHI Naohiro KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60251229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | CHILDREN WITH MENTAL RETARDATION / HOME HEALTH CARE / TELENURSING / PLAY / MACROMEDIA FLASH CONTENT / DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAM / PEDIATRIC NURSING / NURSING INTERVENTION / 生活のスキル / インターネット / 家族看護 / 家族 |
| Research Abstract |
A software that can be operated by Web browser was developed for use by disabled or diseased children. This features an opening screen designed to attract children with a playful, inviting image. Other screens present such images as a walking cat, a flying saucer, a clown balancing on the ball, and so on. The program provides in-home nursing intervention through interactive button-type keyboard, and aims at helping children improve their concentration, motor and cognitive skills (N.Hohashi & M.Ohwaki : Development of Internet Software for In-home Nursing Intervention of Children Who Have a Handicap or Disease. 11th Annual ANIA Spring Conference, 2004). Our software for children with severe mental retardation was highly evaluated by their mothers in that : 1) Their children could experience the similar play with that of healthy children by the software. 2) Their children played of their own free will, and took pleasure in playing the software. 3) The children could concentrate their attention on the software, and touch the keyboard by their fingers. We obtained the same results by observation (M.Ohwaki & N.Hohashi : Nursing Outcomes of Software Use for Children with Severe Mental Retardation. 11th Annual ANIA Spring Conference, 2004).