Development of Nursing Care Program to Regain Daily Life Behavior for Stroke Patient with Higher Brain Dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing (2004)
Ehime College of Health Science (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Junko  Ehime Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部看護学科, 教授 (70207827)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigher Brain Dysfunction / Stroke / Daily Life Behavior / Nursing Care Program / rehabilitation / リハビリテーション / 生活行動再獲得
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop a nursing care program for rehabilitation of daily life behaviors lost to higher brain dysfunction. Data were collected from interviews, participant observations, and a literature search. Characteristics of daily life behaviors affected by higher brain dysfunction and intervention methods were analyzed. Results of this analysis were used in the creation of the 23 A4-page "nursing care program plan 1" as a tool for clinical and practical use.
"Nursing care program plan 1" was evaluated during group interviews with 6 expert nurses, 2 rehabilitation doctors, 2 physical therapists, 2 occupational therapists, and 2 speech therapists. The care program was revised following the group interview evaluations of the appropriateness and possibility of practical application of the program.
Subsequently, a nurse and care giver who worked in two rehabilitation institutions used plan 2 experimentally. A questionnaire investigating the utility, practical use, and possible practical application of plan 2 was completed by the nurse and care giver. Questionnaire responses indicate that this nursing care program can be applied to practice because the program follows the thought process of nurses, provides perspective on intervention direction, and has a layout that is easy to understand. Furthermore, plan 2 led to self substantiality and self enlightenment of the nurse by allowing a deeper understanding of and interest in higher brain dysfunction, providing new knowledge, allowing the verbal explanation of previously undefined aspects of nursing practice, and by uncovering the meaning of nursing practice.
It was judged to have high utility as a support tool in nursing practice and as an education resource. In addition, practical use of the plan was found to depend on the various needs and careers of health care professionals. It is hoped that this plan will lead to a quality guarantee in nursing practice.