Research on scientific activities in the peripheries -- Russian Chemical Society in the late 19th and early 20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, School of Decision Science and Technology, associate professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (00211839)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRussia / Chemical Society / 19^<th>-century / 20^<th>-century / Mendeleev / Vernadsky / History of Chemistry / History of Science / イパーチエフ / 周期律 / 地球化学
Research Abstract
I visited and worked in libraries and archives in Moscow, St.Petersburg in Russia as well as Boston, Cambridge, Philadelphia, Washington, DC in the United States and Helsinki in Finland, where I had collected many materials on the Russian Chemical Society.
I have analyzed minutes of monthly meetings of the Society in the Journals of the Russian Chemical Society from 1868 to 1880s, including the members' lists. In the archive of the Russian Academy of Sciences in St.Petersburg I found the membership list of Leningrad chemical society in 1931, which shows the process of restructuring of scientific society in early Stalinist period of the Soviet Union. I also have collected materials on D.I.Mendeleev and V.I.Vernadsky, two major scientists from the different periods, who contributed greatly to the field of chemistry. I had published several paper on them.
I attended and presented papers on the Russian Chemical Society and related subjects in conferences, workshops and seminars overseas as well as numerous meetings in Japan. I could meet a number of overseas historians of science.