The history of controlled nuclear fusion in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Eisui  Nihon Univesity, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70184968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIO Sigeko  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (60059285)
TAKEDA Tatsuoki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Comminications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60272746)
KOJIMA Chieko  Nihon University, College of Commerce, 商学部, 助教授 (70318319)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHistory of controlled nuclear in Japan / archives / 核融合研究史
Research Abstract
We investigated the historical documents of universities and Science Council of Japan on the research system of controlled nuclear fusion. Especially, we examined the contents of historical documents preserved to National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS), and made a database of the documents. The documents collected by Dr.Fusimi, the late Dr.Hayakawa and others. We had an interview with Dr.Sekiguchi at NIFS in March, 2003, and his interview record was issued as "The history of the development of nuclear fusion study of Japan after the latter half in 1980's.", NIFS-MEMO-40 in May, 2003.
Since there are no archives for science and technology in Japan, researchers have often disposed of the documents after the retirement. In order to arrange and preserve the documents of the nuclear fusion study, NIFS installed fusion science archives in January, 2005. Fusion science archives opened to public the database in the home page of NIFS experimentally. The home page address is http://www.nifs.ac.jp/report/FUSION-archives/index.html.
The report of this research is a chronology of nuclear fusion study. The chronology is made using documents collected until now and data base of fusion science archives.