Philological Study of Islamic Science In India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO Michio  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (40065868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiji  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 文化学部, 助教授 (60329927)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIslamic science / Arabic manuscripts / Khuda Bakhsh Library / Jantar Mantar / Jai Singh / al-Biruni / size and distance of stars / Kushyar / マスーウード宝典 / アラビア語写本 / ラームプル / マスウード宝典 / フダ・バフシュ図書館 / インド / アリガル大学 / 写本 / アラビア語 / ラームプール
Research Abstract
We visited Indian libraries which possess Arabic manuscripts in the field of astronomy, astrology, and mathematics. Yamamoto went to Aligarh Muslim University and Rampur Raza Library in 2002, while I went to Rampur and Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library in Patna in 2003. In 2004 Taro Mimura, a graduate student of the University of Tokyo, joined us with his own JSPS fund We visited Hamdard University in New Delhi as well as Khuda Bakhsh Library together.
We were allowed to take photographs of only 100 pages in Khuda Bakhsh Library, while Yamamoto was successful in taking about 600 shots of photographs in Rampur. Mimura and I visited the Arabic and Persian Research Institute in Tonk, Rajastan. In Jaipur we visited Jantar Mantar astronomical observatory and the library of Man Singh II Museum. We learned how Islamic astronomy and traditional Indian astronomy were coexistent in the observatory and in the court of Jai Sing II. I confirmed the importance of studying the achievement of Jai Singh for our present project.
Yamamoto and I continued editing al-Biruni's astrological work Tafhim and prepared for its publication.
I have been working on al-Biruni's work al-Qanun al-Masudi using the manuscripts which we have acquired in Aligarh and Rampur. I have finished editing the unique manuscript of Kushyar ibn Labban's work on the size and distance of heavenly bodies and my Japanese translation is available now. I will also translate it into English and read a paper on this topic in the 22^<nd> International Congress on History of Science to be held in Beijing in July, 2005.