Project/Area Number |
14580009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Toru Hokkaido University of Education, Educational Faculty in Hakodate, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (80125369)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | movement observation / other-observation / self-observation / intentional analysis / Kinasthese / movement gestalt / 体育教師養成 / 移入的共感 |
Research Abstract |
It is a proper activity, for physical education teachers to detect movement technical faults from the movement process of their students and to give an suitable advice. However the methodology to improve the observational ability. The aim of this study was to establish a recognition on the development phases of the movement observation ability, which is indispensable for the investigation of the method of the observation training for the sport teachers. From the study, the development phases of the movement observation ability are summarized as follows ; 1.phase : to grasp a unit (Gestalt) among the presented movement chaos. 2.phase : to judge the approximate "good or bad" of the movement quality. 3.phase : to detect the movement technical fault. 4.phase : to understand the "Kinasthese" of the student (acquisition of ability for analysis of the intention as internal process of the student). It was confirmed furthermore, that human movement as "temporal Gestalt" is not able to deal as fixed or completed thing, and therefore that a phenomenological approach, instead of nature scientific way by physical measurements etc., is appropriate for the study on the actuality of the human movement. And a term paper entitled "Aspect in the intentional analysis of students with poor skill" was published in the Japanese journal of sport sciences.