Qualitative Investigation of the Role of Craft Language in Learning Waza in Sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Katsuro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Educational Informatics/Research Division, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 助教授 (50195286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Kumiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80212744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCraft Language / metaphorical word / verbal instruction / Feed Back / Qualitative Analysis / Knack / Learning Strategy / Image Transmission / 修辞的言葉 / スキル獲得 / 定性的分析 / 「わざ」言語 / 修辞的言語 / インタビュー調査 / ジュニア体操選手 / 比喩的表現 / 定性的研究 / 伝統芸能
Research Abstract
The Acquisition of the skills in sport has long been construed as difficult to teach only through scientifically, with learners being able to master it through figurative verbal instruction. The purpose of this study was to investigate how metaphorical verbal instructions were effective in skill acquisition during training in several sports. Five gymnastic coaches, ten junior gymnasts (mean age 11.8), two basketball coaches, five basketball players, two figure skating coaches, and five figure skaters served as the participants for this study. Twenty four training sessions where coaches instructed junior gymnasts in gymnastic skills by metaphorical languages were observed and recorded. In-depth, open ended interview was conducted with each coach and gymnast stimulated recall by VTR every training session. Interview transcripts were divided into 40 meaning units. These meaning units were regrouped into two categories which crucial for the metaphorical verbal instructions on gymnastic training. Two categories emerged from the analysis consisted of 1)structuring network of kinesthetic sensitivities, and 2)coding. Results showed that athletes linked their kinesthetic sensitivities they have already experienced, and coded the network. In other words, athletes could reconstruct some kinesthetic sensitivity they have already experienced by which he/she can make simple network of kinesthetic sensitivities when coaches instructed them by metaphorical verbal instruction. In addition, athletes understand imagery of skill sequence because code which crossed gymnast's mind by the metaphorical language changes the network of kinesthetic sensitivities into imagery of skill sequence. In short, metaphorical verbal instructions are effective when coaches instruct athletes by metaphorical languages which bring out kinesthetic sensitivities which are essential for the skill acquisition.