A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT AND DIFFUSION OF DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAM BASED ON SHOOL COOPERATING WITH SPECIALISTS AT COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NOZU Yuji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMPREHENSIVE HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40113906)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDRUG ABUSE / ADOLESCENTS / PREVENTION PROGRAM / EVALUATION / SCHOOL / POLICE OFFICER / PHARMACIST / COOPERATION / プログラム開発 / 介入評価
Research Abstract
1.Evaluation of the drug abuse prevention program based on school
The program is multiple-component program included information program and social influence program for "drug education class", to be held as the Special Activity at school. The leaders were pharmacist, police officer and teachers. Participants (students) observed their role-playing to refuse drug abuse. The evaluation was quasi-experimental design with control group. The subjects were 1,291 first graders of 10 high schools. To examine the effect of the program, self-administered questionnaire investigation was used. The evaluation scales were 1)knowledge concerning drug abuse (α=.746), 2)attitude regarding drug abuse problem (α=.853), 3)self-efficacy regarding drug abuse prevention (α=.659), 4)recognition of social support for preventing drug abuse (α=.784). As a result, a short-term effect (pre-3 months later) was clearly shown in the experimental group. Also a long-term effect (pre-24 months later) was shown almost in the experimental group, especially in the high-risk group with affirmative belief for drug abuse. The control group served traditional information program by a skilled pharmacist showed a long-term effect on knowledge concerning drug abuse except male high-risk group.
2.Evaluation of leader training program
The effect of the workshop program (1 day) for the leaders training was examined for pharmacists and police officers. As a result, their confidence to lesson the drug education at school was improved.