Change of the anabolic hormone response Co exercise and application to a healthy management system in female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MESAKI Noboru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (30010408)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfemale / anabolic hormone / muscle hypertrophy / training status / 運動 / 女性アスリート / コンディション / アンドロゲン / 健康管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate to dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) derive from the adrenal-cortex origin as an index reflecting the anabolic hormone response to exercise in female.
I : This study examined changes among young females of resting serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS) concentration after an eight-week period of resistance training. In the training group, resting concentration of serum DHEAS significantly increased after training (P<0.05). Percent change of DHEAS in the training group was greater than that of the control group (P<0.05). In the training group, the change of DHEAS level was positively correlated with the change of lean body mass during the training (r=0.61 ; P<0.05). The dramatic increase of resting serum DHEAS concentration after training indicates that DHEAS might be an anabolic hormone marker of adaptation to resistance training among young females.
II : The aim of this investigation was to evaluate salivary DHEA responses during a competitive period among female football players. The levels of salivary DHEA significantly increased during competition (2nd days) compared with Pre (p<0.05), and significantly decreased after competition compared with Pre (p<0.05). The levels of salivary cortisol significantly increased during the competition (2nd and 3rd days) compared with Pre (p<0.05). These data suggest that DHEA could be a useful endocrinological indicator for evaluating training status in female athletes.
Our data suggest that DHEA could be a useful endocrinological indicator for evaluating anabolic status to exercise in female athletes.