Project/Area Number |
14580016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NABEKURA Yoshiharu Univ.TSUKUBA, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (60237584)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | sinusoidal work load / heart rate / health / fitness / exercise test / ランナー / ジョガー / 評価法 |
Research Abstract |
Present study was an examination to clarify whether sinusoidal, work test is useful for evaluating health and fitness. We determined the phase response and amplitude response of heart rate from sinusoidal exercise with period of 4 min in 16 physically trained and 14 untrained subjects. The results obtained were as follows ; 1.The phase lag of heart rate was shorter in trained group, and phase lag to low workload during sinusoidal exercise is shorter than to high workload in both groups. 2.The amplitude of heart rate was significantly larger in trained group. 3.Significant correlations were found between response of heart rate and weekly exercise frequency and maximal oxygen uptake. And the former correlation was higher than the later. 4.Eight untrained subjects undergone a 6-month running training (2-3/week). Then their phase lag of heart rate to sinusoidal exercise was shorter, and amplitude of heart rate was larger. As a result, response of heart rate to sinusoidal exercise in untrained subjects was similar to trained subjects. These findings suggest that response of heart rate to sinusoidal exercise was faster and larger in physically trained men. These characteristics of heart rate response are due to long-term physical training habit. Therefore it is possible that sinusoidal work test is useful test for evaluating health and fitness.