Basic Formulation of the Health and Physical Education Course in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ETO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20143464)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchool Health Education / Physical Education / School Health / Health and Physical Education / Physical Education Bureau / C.H.McCloy / U.S.educational mission to Japan / School Hygiene / 学校保健政策 / 保健体育科成立史 / 文部省体育局保健課 / C.H.McCloy / 戦後教育改革 / 民間情報教育局 / 合科成立史 / CI&E文書 / PHW文書 / 占領期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was clarifying the formation process of health and physical education. Health and physical education was born at the postwar period. It was the combined type of health education and physical education. That appeared under the influence of the first U.S. educational mission to Japan.
C.H.McCloy had participated in the first U.S. educational mission to Japan. The thought of McCloy is supposed to affect formation of health and physical education. Furthermore, the existence of the Physical Education Bureau installed between prewar and wartime is supposed to become the base of health and physical education formation. It was formed under the influence of this organization from prewar, and the first U.S. educational mission to Japan had a great influence on formation of health and physical education.