| Project/Area Number |
14580021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Takuro Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30120801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Takehiko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90114959)
KOZU Masaru Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30034838)
UCHIUMI Kazuo Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00092619)
OZAKI Masataka Hitotsubashi University, Graducate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20272768)
OKAMOTO Junya Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 助教授 (00313437)
藤田 和也 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (80017673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | sport / globalization / localization / media sport / Media sport product complex / international sport organizations / transnational / トランスナショナルな体験 / スポーツの商品化と公共性 / 生活世界の変容 / グローバル・スポーツ / 多国籍メディア・スポーツ・企業複合体 / メディアスポーツ・イベント / 公共スポーツシステム / スポーツクラブ / 新しい社会運動 / 「ローカリティ」の衰弱 / エスニックスポーツ / 国際化 / IOC / IF / イベント |
| Research Abstract |
The summary of the result of this research project (2002-2004) is as follows. (1) "Media sport production complex" which were made multinational under maturity of an information society after 1990, tied up with "international sport organizations" and came to provide sport as media events and media contents on a terrestrial scale. In the process, sport was characterized as an opportunity of transnational experience and was accepted as "global dream" which produces a dream and impression. (2) The influence of "Media sport production complex" exceeds the boundary of a nation-state, and came to attain to an individual and a social aggregation directly and indirectly. (3) "Globalization of sport" and sport culture in a local level have a both-directions-relation, and influence each other mutually. (4) However, the hegemony of "globalization of a sport" is in the "Media sport production complex" and "international sport organizations". By infiltration of their influence, inconsistency between commercialization of sport and public responsibility for sport were compounded, and the subject of sport culture in a local level has become weak. (5) Although, conflict with inconsistency and independent action in a local level exist continuously. Therefore, "Globalization and Localization of sport" research needs to consider a change and reconstruction in the domain of life within a view not only as process of propagation and change in one-way. The composition of a report of this research project is as follows. (1) Globalization, culture and a sport, (2) globalization, a media sport, (3) sport internationalism, (4) globalization and locality, (5) globalization, and a policy and social movement.