Effect of Multimedia Utilization on Motor Skill Learning in Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
JIKIBARA Kan  Joetsu University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70187582)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMultimedia / Motor Learning / Physical Education / Baseball / Basketball / Kendo / マルチメディア / バスケットボール / 運動表象 / 小学生 / 学習効果 / 間合 / 対人間距離 / 距離認知
Research Abstract
Effect of multimedia utilization, produced on motor learning, was studied by analyzing the constructed motor representation and motor proficiency after observational learning. The multimedia material, utilized to observational learning, was composed of still and moving pictures concerning (1)batting skills in baseball, (2)ball handling skills in basketball and (3)Men-attack skills in Kendo. Line segments and letters were edited and digitally encoded. As the results, (1)The observational learning by the multimedia material shown in real playback speed, concerning batting skills in baseball, was effective in temporal factors of constructing motor representation, although it was inferior in spatial factors of constructing motor representation to other observational learning by the multimedia material shown slowed down playback speed. Kinetic factors of constructing motor representation were not promoted even in the case of what kind of playback speed. (2)There was no difference in the motor proficiency of ball handling skills in basketball after the observational learning by multimedia utilization in comparison with observational learning presented by the basketball trainer, although the multimedia utilization for observational learning received higher evaluation from the subjects in comparison with observational learning presented by the basketball trainer. (3)The coefficient of variation, calculated from the spatial distance in "issokuittou-no-maai" in Kendo before the lesson period, became smaller in the regular attendance group after the lesson period.