Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in mitochondrial DNA in elite athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Yoshiharu  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMitochondria / SNPs / Elite Athlete / DNA / Haplogroup / Haplogroup / 長距離走選手 / SNP / ATP合成酵素 / Mt. DNA / 持続性能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in elite distance runners. We sequenced the two genes (ATP6 and ATP8) of ATP synthase and compared the frequencies of nucleotide variants among elite endurance runners (n=10), non-elite endurance runners (n=50), elite sprinters (n=3), other athletes (n=25), and healthy untrained individuals (controls ; n=21). The frequency between 5 to 95% was thought to be typical SNPs. Thus, we chose four SNPs. The frequency of Mt8414C-T (leu17phe in ATP8) was lower in the elite runners (30%) than in the controls (57%), but significantly different. In contrast, the higher frequency of Mt8563A-G (thr13ala in ATP6) was observed in the elite runners (30%) than in other groups (non-elite runners ; 2%, elite sprinters ; 0%, other athletes ; 12%, and controls ; 5%). There was a statistical difference between the elite runners and the non-elite runners (p<0.05). The elite runners has a lower frequency of MtS8701A-G (thr59ala in ATP6) (40%) than controls (71%), although statistically significant. Significantly higher frequency of Mt8794C-T (His90Tyr in ATP6) was found in the elite runners (50%) than in other groups (non-elite runners ; 8%, other athletes ; 12%, and controls ; 5%). These results suggest that Mt8794T is related to high performance of endurance running.