Dose the endurance run training performed at the young age influences the adaptive response to retraining?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKurume University (2005)
Aichi University of Education (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisaya (2005)  Kurume University, Institute of Health and Sports Science, AP, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教授 (70299519)
鈴木 英樹 (2002-2004)  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40235990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hideki  Aichi university of Education, AP, 教育学部, 助教授 (40235990)
辻本 尚弥  久留米大学, 健康スポーツ科学センター, 助教授 (70299519)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEndurance Training / Skeletal muscle / Metabolic properties / Detraining / Rat / Protein concentration / 持久性トレーニング / 筋繊維代謝特性 / 筋線維代謝特性 / 脱トレーニンン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the endurance run training performed at the young age influences the adaptive response to re-training. The endurance run training was examined using the laboratory animals (rats). The effects of the endurance run training were observed at the young age. The effects of the endurance run training were dependent on the compartment part of medial gastrocnemius (MG) muscle. The atrophy of the muscle fiber was not seen following short-term de-training. However, the decrease in the oxidative enzyme activity of the distal compartment in MG muscle was observed following short-term de-training. The hypertrophy and increase of oxidative enzyme activity in muscle fibers were observed by re-training. The amount of the glycogen in the MG muscle and the activities of lipolysis in adipose tissues reverted to the initial values without training following long-term (1 year) de-training. The protein concentration of lateral gastrocnemius (LG) was not affected by the training and the long-term de-training (one year). The increase of the protein content in LG muscle was observed by training. However, the protein content of LG muscle reverted to the initial values without training following long-term de-training.
These results indicate that the training performed at the young age did not influence adaptive response re-training in rat gastrocnemius muscle.