An interaction between movement change and mental transfiguration in motor skill learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Seijiro  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00175465)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbimanual coordination / contextual interference / observational learning / learning model / random practice / self educational ability / self-regulated learning / motor learning / 幼児 / 運動発達 / 体育授業 / 運動認識 / ヤリ投げ / 結果の知識 / 運動技能 / 心の変容 / 動きの変容 / オリジナルルール / 軌跡図
Research Abstract
1)In basketball class in the elementary school, analysis of ball trace at both the first and the final days showed that an inactive girl moved only around midfield of a court at the first day and moved all court at the final day because of both a well designed original rule and help by teammates. A skilled boy decreased the number of dribbling a ball and increased the number of passing a ball. Therefore he became to play a basketball game with awareness of teamwork
2)In physical education class in the university, learners acquired not only a motor skill but also perceived ability, intellectual curiosity and body awareness although they spent more time in order to acquire the skill by the method that they repeated try-and-error and found their problems and solutions by themselves.
3)A random practice schedule for kindergartners was effective for not only visual-manual coordination skill task but also body movement task.
4)First, the learning model, rather than the expert model, may be effective as a suitable model when the concentrated practice, rather than the alternative practice, is employed as the learning schedule for observational learning. Therefore the observing the problem-solving processes experienced by the learning model is greatly more effective than observing excellent performance repeatedly presented by the expert model on the coordination learning. Second, The subject-controlled KR group was significantly better than both the 100% KR and the yoked KR groups. Therefore the subject-controlled KR is effective not because KR was provided with less frequency but rather because KR was provided according to subjects' request. Finally, a self-regulated learning schedule was less effective than random practice schedule.