Influence of antioxidant capacity on arterial compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Gradate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10203168)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsarterial compliance / training / MDA-LDL / 8-OHdG / blood / coenzyme Q10 / arteriosclerosis index / reactive oxygen species / 活性酸素種 / 動脈硬化 / reduced glutathione / glutathione reductase / 脈波伝播速度 / 運動 / トレッドミル走 / 75%HRmax / 還元型グルタチオン / グルタチオンリダクターゼ / 抗酸化能力 / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
Oxidized low-density lipoprotein(LDL) such as malondialdehyde-modified LDL(MDA-LDL) is generated by the action of reactive oxygen species(ROS) and believed to play a critical role in the development and progression of atherosclerosis. However, no one has confirmed the relationship between antioxidant capacity in human blood and the arterialcompliance. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the low-intensity resistance training on antioxidant capacity, lipoprotein levels in the blood, and an index of arterial compliance in elderly people.
Seventeen males and females (60-81 years) participated in a resistance-training program for 3 months consisting of a set of mainly dumbbell exercises using the 1-kg dumbbell with 15-20 repetitions. All subjects were free of overt cardiovascular disease as assessed by medical history questionnaire and had plasma lipid and lipoprotein concentrations all within the normal range. The pulse wave velocity between heart and ankle (cardio ankle vascular index : CAVI, Fukuda vs-1000) was measured as an index of arterial compliance.
Although plasma HDL-C concentrations were significantly increased (p<0.05) after the training, the value of T-C/HDL-C as an index of arteriosclerosis index did not improve significantly. Plasma MDA-LDL and 8-OhdG concentrations as index oxidative stress showed a tendency to decrease after the training, and a significant (p<0.05) decreases were observed, in 8-OhdG concentrations compared to the pre training levels. On the other hand, the concentrations coenzyme Q10 in the plasma increased significantly after the training. The levels of CAVI also showed a tendency to decrease after the training, however, there was no significant changes.
These results suggest that the low-intensity resistance training increased antioxidant capacity such as coenzyme Q10 system and decreased the oxidative stress in the plasma, but did not influence the arterial compliance.